Welcome back, Wild Things!
The holidays are now in full swing, and a special friend of ours has flown into Western New York to help our community celebrate. Listen to the jingle we made about it:
That’s right, Rudolph has arrived! He is available for all sorts of holiday-related gigs across the Greater Rochester Area. Time slots we have available are listed in the video description. Book us now to ensure Rudolph can come to your event!
For more information, or to book Rudolph, contact Nick Hadad at firstname.lastname@example.org. We offer flexible pricing so that our reindeer pal’s presence is affordable to as many people in the region as possible. From being in parades to handing out candy canes or taking pictures with kids and families, Rudolph is game for all sorts of festive, family-friendly activities.
Happy holidays, everyone!
By Katie Gill
With the holiday season now in full swing, we thought it would be fun to play some reindeer games and share a few facts about Santa’s favorite form of transportation.
- Reindeer and caribou are one and the same. Where they live and their domestication status is what defines them as one or the other. There are tundra reindeer and woodland reindeer, as determined by the type of region the animal lives in, not its global location.http://m.mentalfloss.com/article.php?id=29470#sthash.v3RBUz9j.dpuf
- Surprisingly, reindeer can have red noses! They have dense networks of blood vessels in their noses: 25 percent more capillaries carrying red, oxygen-rich blood in their nasal architecture than humans! That’s nothing to snort about!https://www.google.com/amp/amp.livescience.com/56310-reindeer-facts.html
- Reindeer are the only known mammals that can see ultraviolet, or UV, light. This ability lets them see things in the glowing white of the Arctic. No wonder Santa uses these guys to guide him across the dark winter sky!http://m.mentalfloss.com/article.php?id=29470
- On average, female reindeer are between 64 and 81 inches long (162–205 cm), while males are between 71 and 84 inches (180 – 214 cm). Their size varies among subspecies.https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://www.worldanimalfoundation.net/f/reindeer.pdf&ved=0ahUKEwiBl5SihOPQAhXLQiYKHV70CIgQFghIMAI&usg=AFQjCNFBmwMjfU9wI2ER41QbNAnNmumaRQ&sig2=ow3ELe-do6O1U07sGjjxcg
- Reindeer live in Canada, Alaska, Europe, Russia and Greenland.http://www.kidsplayandcreate.com/reindeer-facts-for-kids/
- Reindeers’ fur traps air, which provides insulation and keeps reindeer buoyant in water during migration. http://m.mentalfloss.com/article.php?id=29470
- North American caribou can run up to 50 miles per hour!http://www.reindeerexpress.org/faqs/
Happy holidays, friends. We love you.